A medical institute to be established in Karakalpakstan
The Medical Institute of Karakalpakstan is planned to be established on the basis of the Nukus branch of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute. The university will also have its own clinic.
On February 14, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree “On the establishment of a medical institute in Karakalpakstan”.
According to the document, the university will be engaged in the training, retraining and advanced training of highly qualified medical personnel.
The document says that the institute is the successor of the Nukus branch of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute for all rights, obligations and contracts.
“The institute and its clinic will be regarded as a state higher educational institution and a state medical institution respectively with the status of a legal entity, having a seal and letterhead depicting the state emblem of the Republic and its name in the state language, an independent balance, treasury personal accounts, bank accounts, including in foreign currency,” the document says.
Admission to the institute will be carried out within the framework of the annually determined parameters of the state order for admission to study at higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan.
The chief of the institute’s clinic is appointed and dismissed by the Minister of Health of Uzbekistan on the proposal of the institute’s scientific council by secret ballot.
The Ministry of Health is responsible for ensuring the approval of the institute’s structure in accordance with the standards established for higher educational institutions, the transfer of all students of the Nukus branch of the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute to the relevant areas of education and the specialty of the institute, as well as the issuance of the institute’s diploma to graduate students in the established order.