POLITICS | 20:56 / 22.02.2020
MUCC delegation to visit Uzbekistan, discuss practical aspects of establishing a training center for pilots in Urgench
On February 21, 2020, Ambassador of Uzbekistan Ravshan Usmanov held talks with the Secretary-General of the Malaysia-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce (MUCC), Raj Darayraj, in Kuala Lumpur.
MUCC was founded in October 2019 by Malaysian industrial and trading enterprises in order to intensify trade, economic and investment cooperation with Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, issues of further development of bilateral cooperation by establishing a direct dialogue between business representatives of the two countries to explore the possibility of implementing joint investment projects and organizing export deliveries of Uzbek products to Malaysia were discussed.
Following the negotiations, the sides agreed on organizing a visit of the MUCC members, headed by its president Poobalan Marison, to Uzbekistan on March 5-12, to sign a cooperation agreement with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the country, as well as to discuss practical aspects of implementing the following investment projects:
- the opening of a training center for pilots in Urgench by the “Phills” and “Midlands Aviation Pacific Asia” companies, as well as a modern logistics hub to organize the transportation of goods from Uzbekistan to foreign countries;
- construction of a hotel in Bukhara by the “NL Innovations” company;
- study of the possibility of building a plant in the Khorezm region by “Eko Enviro Services International” for the processing of household waste for the production of electric energy.