PM Abdulla Aripov to visit Tajikistan, discuss prices for electricity import and gas export with his Tajik counterpart
The next meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation between Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, co-chaired by the prime ministers of the two countries, Kohir Rasulzoda and Abdulla Aripov, will be held in the second half of April in the Tajik city of Guliston.
According to Asia-Plus, the commission’s meeting, which was supposed to be held at the end of last year, was postponed due to the fact that “there were no unresolved contentious issues between Tashkent and Dushanbe at that time, the relations of the two states in all directions and areas were in dynamic development.”
The upcoming meeting will mainly discuss the development of trade, economic, humanitarian, cultural, scientific and technical cooperation between Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
The issue of volume of Tajikistan’s electricity supplies to Uzbekistan, and natural gas from Uzbekistan to Tajikistan, their prices for the current year will be agreed at the meeting.
Last year, Tajikistan supplied Uzbekistan with electricity for $28.5 million. In turn, Tajikistan purchased 140 million cubic meters of natural gas worth $17.7 million.