Sardor Umurzakov approved as Deputy Prime Minister
Deputies of the Legislative Chamber approved the candidacy of Sardor Umurzakov for the post of Deputy Prime Minister for Investments and Foreign Economic Relations – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade.
Today, March 10, on the recommendation of Prime Minister Abdullah Aripov, deputies reviewed and approved the candidacy of Umurzakov. In order to he is officially assigned to this post, the President should sign a relevant decree on his appointment.
Sardor Umurzakov was born on November 23, 1977. He earned his bachelor’s degree from the Tashkent State University of Economics and his master’s - from Reading University (UK).
For a long time he worked in the banking system of Uzbekistan as well as abroad, including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (London). Sardor Umurzakov also worked in financial entities and headed the Uzcharmsanoat Association. Since January 2019, he has been serving as the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade.