Sardor Umurzakov and Akylbek Japarov discuss topical issues of cooperation
Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Kyrgyzstan, head of the presidential administration Akylbek Japarov, who is on a working visit to Uzbekistan, met with Sardor Umurzakov.
Photo: gov.kg
According to the press service of the government of Kyrgyzstan, during the meeting, the parties discussed issues of bilateral cooperation, and also, considered the implementation of the agreements reached during the state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Kyrgyz Republic.
“I am convinced that the practical implementation of the voiced initiatives and agreements of the heads of our states will create a multiplier effect for the economic development of border areas, attract additional investment, strengthen transport accessibility, create new jobs and ultimately help improve the living conditions of the population,” the head of the Cabinet of Ministers said.
Akylbek Japarov stressed that the economies of the two countries have sufficient potential to overcome the $2 billion mark in foreign trade in the near future.
In turn, the head of the presidential administration of Uzbekistan, Sardor Umurzakov, expressed his readiness to make every effort to implement all existing agreements and ready-made projects.