Construction Ministry to receive 15 billion soums for construction reforms
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on additional measures to accelerate reforms in the construction industry of Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Finance is responsible to assist the Construction Ministry in attracting international experts and consultants to reform process, including the effective organization of work on the development and revision of national regulatory documents.
Within a month, Reserve Fund of the Cabinet of Ministers will allocate 15 billion soums to the Ministry of Construction for the development and revision of national regulatory documents in 2020, as well as payment for the services of international experts and consultants.
The parameters of the state budget for 2021–2023 need to include the allocation of the necessary funds for the development and revision of national regulatory documents.