One-year compulsory courses to be organized to prepare children for primary school
It was approved by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures to further develop the system of compulsory one-year preparation of children for primary education”.
Starting from the academic year 2019/2020, Uzbekistan will introduce one-year compulsory education courses for children to prepare for primary education, Norma says.
The Ministry of Preschool Education has been entrusted with several tasks in this area. In particular, it will form pre-school training courses for children who did not receive preschool education.
For training courses:
The 2019/2020 academic year begins on March 10, 2020 and ends on August 20 of the same year;
Starting from the academic year 2020/2021, the academic year begins on September 2 each year and ends on May 25 the following year.
Students of preparatory courses established in kindergartens are considered to have completed in preschool training and are exempted from compulsory free one-year course.
Children enrolled in these courses are issued a state-recognized certificate.
Target indicators of compulsory preschool education are set for 2020–2025. They show that by the 2024/2025 school year, children at the age of 6 are estimated to be 100% covered by preprimary education.
The resolution approved the organization of free one-year preparatory courses for compulsory preschool education.
Training courses are organized in kindergartens. In case there are no facilities available, they are organized in other buildings. The duration of the lessons is 3-4 hours, and the training is organized in one or two shifts, the number of children in one group should not exceed 30.
The document came into force on 10.03.2020.