UNGA supports initiative of Uzbekistan and China on day of dialogue among civilizations
The UN General Assembly unanimously approved a resolution called “International Day of Dialogue among Civilizations” developed by Uzbekistan and China, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reported.
“The document conceptually reflects the vision of the leadership of Uzbekistan, voiced at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly (2023) and the Samarkand SCO Summit (2022) on the need to promote the spirit of solidarity in the name of common security and prosperity, the desire for constructive cooperation, as well as the mobilization of efforts international community to achieve peace and sustainable prosperity,” the report reads.
The resolution was co-sponsored by more than 80 member countries, including all Central Asian countries, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bahrain, Hungary, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Qatar, Kuwait, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, the United Arab Emirates, Pakistan, Russia and Turkey, representing different regions of the world.