President orders khokims to stop all kinds of meetings during quarantine
On March 26, under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a video-conference meeting on the fight against the spread of coronavirus infection was held.
According to a Kun.uz correspondent, the President demanded that khokims of the regions put an end to meetings of all levels at places during the quarantine.
It was reported that during the quarantine period, all organizations will switch to remote work.
Also, khokims of the regions were instructed to ensure the supply of essential medicines to pharmacies in remote areas, as well as foodstuffs to local shops.
The President praised the dedication of doctors. He also touched upon the need for strict adherence by the population to the advice and recommendations of physicians and the rules of quarantine.
“Today I compare our doctors, who are fighting against the coronavirus, with warriors on the battlefield. They show dedication, putting their health at risk. We should express our appreciation to doctors not only now, but also after the end of all these hardships,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted the President as saying.
At the meeting, it was noted that it is necessary to give vacation to workers over 60 years old, pregnant women and workers with children under the age of three years. People over 60 years of age, people with chronic diseases were advised not to go outside if they don’t have an urgent need.