Shavkat Mirziyoyev to attend extraordinary summit meeting of the Turkic Council
On April 10, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will take part in an extraordinary summit meeting of the Turkic Council, to be held in the form of a videoconference.
According to the presidential press service, issues of coordination of efforts in combating the spread of coronavirus will be discussed at the meeting.
The summit is convened on the initiative of Azerbaijan presiding currently in the organization. The event is to be attended by the heads of five member nations of the Turkic Council – Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Turkey and Uzbekistan, as well as the President of Turkmenistan and the Prime Minister of Hungary.
Director-General of the World Health Organization, Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, is also expected to join the videoconference.
In accordance with the agenda, the participants are to exchange views on priority measures taken to prevent the spread of the pandemic. The main areas of interaction will be discussed and specific partnership mechanisms developed to counter this dangerous infectious disease, including through the ministries of health and other authorized agencies of the countries.
Special attention will be paid to issues of further promotion of priority projects in trade, economic, investment, transport and communication cooperation in the context of the global epidemiological crisis. Following the extraordinary summit meeting, Joint Declaration is planned to be adopted.