Special Republican Commission to create conditions for business entities providing delivery services
On April 22, Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on ensuring employment and prevention of income decline.
According to the presidential press service, at present, 13 thousand food service enterprises, 45 thousand trade enterprises, 19 thousand service enterprises, and 7 thousand transport enterprises have stopped operating or significantly lost revenue.
“Under quarantine, at least 70 percent of these enterprises’ activity can be normalized by providing food and goods delivery, mobile trade and services. At the same time, it seems possible to resume services for accepting payments, insurance and microcredit under strict compliance with quarantine requirements,” it is noted.
Based on this, the Special Republican Commission was instructed to create conditions for business entities providing delivery services.
Starting from September 2019, the issuance of temporary employment certificates to self-employed citizens was launched, but this does not give the proper result. In this regard, the need for creating a convenient and simple legal system to support and legalize the activities of self-employed people was noted.
At the meeting, it is indicated to expand this list, to allow all types of entrepreneurial activity not prohibited by law.