Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and India discuss establishing cooperation in the fight against coronavirus pandemic
On May 8, a telephone conversation took place between the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov and his Indian counterpart Subrahmanyam Jaishankar.
The parties discussed the current state of multifaceted Uzbek-Indian relations and prospects for expanding them. Some issues of international and regional agenda were also considered, the MFA press service reported.
“The ministers reviewed the schedule of upcoming meetings at the highest level. It is noted that the parties attach particular importance to further strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and India, which is based on the relations of friendship and trust between President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister Narendra Modi,” the report said.
During the conversation, special attention was paid to establishing cooperation in the fight against the spread of coronavirus. In this context, the importance of joint efforts to mitigate the negative impact of the pandemic was noted.
Against the backdrop of time constraints due to the spread of COVID-19, ministers emphasized the need for active use of new interaction formats to discuss current aspects of bilateral cooperation.
The foreign ministers also examined the current situation in Afghanistan. The ministers agreed to coordinate efforts to promote peace, national harmony and economic recovery in Afghanistan.