Presidential decree: Regions will specialize in producing certain types of agricultural products
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on additional measures to specialize the regions of the republic in producing certain types of agricultural products.
Photo: Livejournal
The document approved a proposal of the Coordinating Council for the implementation of the Agriculture Development Strategy of Uzbekistan for the period 2020-2030 on the phased specialization of the territories in the production of certain types of agricultural products.
The decree also approved the experiment of giving a total of 116.3 thousand hectares of land in the Jizzakh region for agricultural production in 2020–2022.
The Cabinet of Ministers, together with the Ministry of Agriculture, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regional khokimiyats, is responsible for ensuring the development and submission of the following projects to the Cabinet of Ministers based on the requirements of the resolution:
- Indicators of specialization of individual territories of the republic in the spheres of “horticulture” and “viticulture” in the years 2020-2022;
- Indicators of the specialization of the country’s individual territories in vegetable, potato, melons, pulses and medicinal plants production, as well as in greenhouses, in the period 2020-2022;
- “Roadmap” of measures taken to specialize territories on the production of agricultural goods in 2020-2022.