Uzbekistan to resume domestic transport communication
The main topic of videoconference on May 13 was further measures to soften quarantine conditions and the resumption of economic activity.
According to correspondents of the Uzbekistan 24 channel, during the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to resume domestic air and rail transport communications, complying with all sanitary and epidemiological requirements.
It is planned to resume flights from Tashkent to Nukus, Urgench and Termez, the movement of the high-speed train “Afrosiyob” to Samarkand, Navoi, Bukhara and Karshi and trains to the Fergana Valley.
The Ministries of Transport, Internal Affairs and Health have been instructed to submit relevant proposals to the Special Republican Commission.
To remind, since March 30, the government of Uzbekistan imposed restrictions on the movement of vehicles. In addition, all airports in Uzbekistan were closed.