Deputy foreign ministers of Central Asia and the Russian Federation to discuss the situation in Afghanistan
A meeting of deputy foreign ministers of the Central Asian countries and Russia will be held on May 21 in a videoconference format, the MFA press service reported.
The meeting will be attended by deputy foreign ministers of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
“The event provides for the exchange of views on the agenda of the III Ministerial Meeting of the Central Asian countries and Russia, discussion of the situation in Afghanistan, current areas of trade-economic and regional cooperation, as well as coordination issues in preventing the consequences of the coronavirus pandemic,” the report notes.
Earlier it was reported that on Sunday Afghan President Ashraf Ghani and former Prime Minister Abdullah Abdullah, his political rival, signed a power-sharing agreement.
Uzbekistan welcomed the agreement concluded by the political leaders of Afghanistan. The Foreign Ministry expressed hope that this decision will open the way to political negotiations and the establishment of lasting peace in Afghanistan.