President Mirziyoyev criticizes quality of construction activities in Andijan
Today, May 22, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the construction of multi-storey buildings in the Khojaobod district of the Andijan region.
The population of Andijan is 10 percent of the total population of Uzbekistan, while the region’s area is only 1 percent of the country’s territory.
“Therefore, measures are being taken in the region to meet the growing needs of the population for housing through the development of multi-storey buildings on the hilly terrain surrounding the regional center,” the presidential press service said.
35 multi-storey buildings are being built on the Ittifoq massif of the Khojaobod district. Apartments here are planned to be provided to families in need of housing from the city of Andijan, Khojaobod, Bulakbashi, Jalaquduq and Andijan districts. A school, a sewing workshop and a sports complex are also being erected here.
The head of state pointed out the shortcomings in construction activities.
“Building houses in this type of terrain is a new experience in our country. Therefore, it is necessary to build them with durable and high-quality materials, in accordance with international standards,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President gave instructions on finalizing the project and organizing transport routes convenient for the population.
Thereupon, the visit of the President to the Andijan region has ended.