Parkent district closed for traffic
As a precaution against the spread of the coronavirus infection, entry/exit to Parkent district has been restricted, the Tashkent regional administration reported.
It is noted that currently, the district administration, ASEW, MIA, the military and other officials are working to completely clean the district from dangerous infections.
“It is very important to continue to work in strict compliance with the rules of quarantine. The traffic is restricted on the streets leading to the district center and the population is asked to stay at home unless it is extremely necessary to go outside,” the statement said.
It is said that the military in the district played an important role in organizing this work. Khokim (governor) of the Parkent district Nigmat Muhammedov thanked servicemen serving at checkpoints.