Shavkat Mirziyoyev meets with farmers in Fergana region
On June 5, the President of Uzbekistan arrived in the Fergana region on a working visit.
According to the presidential press service, upon arrival in the Kushtepa district, Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the “Tursunov Yusufjon Yeri” farm.
“The farm grows grain on 50 hectares of land and cotton on – 30 hectares. The President got acquainted with the works in growing wheat. It is planned to collect 82 centners per hectare,” the press service said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with agricultural sector officials and farmers in the area.
“Each region is unique in terms of soil fertility, resources and opportunities. Today we arrived in Fergana to organize work to fully utilize these opportunities, create jobs, sources of income for people, draw up specific plans for each district. The better we work, the better life will be,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
There is an intensive garden “Grapes and Gardens Investment” right next to the field. Apricots and cherries are planted there. The garden uses a drip irrigation system.
“The apricots grown here, which were imported from Spain and France, are characterized by high productivity. This will be an important factor when exporting. Land in the garden is allocated to experienced entrepreneurs on the basis of cooperation,” the press service said.
The President recommended planting garlic and legumes in the area and increase the number of such gardens.
The presentation of agricultural and agro-industrial projects was also held here.