Mirziyoyev and Nazarbayev discuss ways to minimize negative impact of the pandemic on bilateral relations
On June 22, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the first president of Kazakhstan, Nursultan Nazarbayev, the presidential press service reported.
At the beginning of the conversation, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev wished Nursultan Nazarbayev “a speedy recovery, good health and energy”.
It should be recalled that on June 18, Nazarbayev tested positive for coronavirus. He is in self-isolation. His spokesman Aydos Ukibay reported that Nazarbayev feels well, the disease is asymptomatic.
During the conversation, the parties discussed joint measures taken by the governments of the two countries to prevent the spread of the coronavirus infection, as well as to minimize the negative impact of the pandemic on bilateral relations and the economies of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. The importance of further strengthening the coordination of joint efforts in these areas was emphasized.
The sides also exchanged views on the schedule of upcoming meetings and events.