Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits Namangan railway station
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the construction and reconstruction of the Namangan railway station, one of the symbolic gates of the Namangan region.
According to the presidential press service, in order to improve the quality and efficiency of railway transport services, construction works worth 24 billion soums have been carried out at the station.
All sections of the station, such as waiting rooms, cafeteria, medical center, room for children, electronic data center, library, temporary storage of goods and others are organized in accordance with modern standards. Moreover, a thirty-three-bed hotel was built in addition to the complex.
As a result of the works carried out, the Namangan railway station has acquired a modern look, with the ability to simultaneously provide services to 250 passengers at a time and 2.5 thousand passengers per day.
The station serves as an important link in connecting the Fergana Valley with its cities and other regions of the country by high-speed electric trains along the ring railway.
Thus, Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to the Namangan region ended. The head of state left for Tashkent, the report said.