Mirziyoyev, Berdimuhamedow discuss topical issues of bilateral cooperation
Today, June 29, a telephone conversation took place between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow on his birthday, sincerely wishing the leader of Turkmenistan good health, prosperity and great success.
During the telephone conversation, topical issues of bilateral cooperation and the regional agenda were considered.
The need to further build up mutually beneficial practical cooperation was emphasized, primarily in the areas of trade, industry, energy, agriculture, transport and transit as well as tourism.
The parties also supported the continuation of active contacts in the border regions, as well as the expansion of educational, cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
An agreement was reached on the elaboration of joint programs and interaction projects within the framework of the bilateral Intergovernmental Commission.
The presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan also noted the importance of close dialogue and coordination at the level of relevant departments in order to effectively counter the spread of the coronavirus infection.