“We have all the resources and potential to fight the disease” – Mirziyoyev speaks about the need to develop a new strategy against coronavirus
On July 14, at a meeting held in a videoconference format, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev talked about the epidemiological situation in the country.
The President noted that the growing number of infection cases in Uzbekistan has led to the strengthening of lockdown measures.
“Today, the whole world is fighting this invisible enemy. Every country, every nation is taking measures to protect the population. First of all, this threat is countered by imposing strict discipline. People must be on high alert because today we also face this problem,” he noted.
Mirziyoyev reported that the Special Republican Commission regularly analyses the situation and takes all measures to prevent the spread of the infection.
“We have all the reserves and potential to fight this disease. Most importantly, our dedicated and courageous health workers are steadfast in their work. We also have to learn to live and work during the pandemic, because life does not stop. The current situation requires that we act wisely, with patience and unflinching discipline, as country with a strong medical culture and discipline suffer smaller losses. Certainly, in the past four months, we have learned a lot and have gained certain experience,” Mirziyoyev said.
According to the President, the analysis shows that we need new strategies for the prevention of coronavirus infection, the early detection of the disease and the implementation of therapeutic and surveillance measures for patients with asymptomatic and mild conditions. The Special Republican Commission should rapidly develop and implement all necessary measures.
Thus, Deputy Prime Minister Bekhzod Musayev and Minister of Health Alisher Shadmanov have been instructed to review the existing test-analysis procedures and to develop a system suitable for the population.