President Shavkat Mirziyoyev departs for Nukus
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has departed for Nukus.
It was noted that the head of state will take part in the condolence ceremony in memory of the late Chairman of the Jokargy Kenes of Karakalpakstan, Hero of Uzbekistan, Musa Erniyazov.
Musa Erniyazov died on July 31.
According to the Ministry of Health, Erniyazov was diagnosed with COVID-19 on June 24 and transferred to the Nukus branch of the Republican Specialized Scientific-Practical Medical Center of Surgery named after Academician V. Vohidov.
He was diagnosed with a severe form of coronavirus infection and bilateral pneumonia. The disease was accompanied by such complications as acute respiratory distress syndrome, acute respiratory and cardiovascular diseases, polyorganism, acute liver and kidney failure, brain tumor as well as stroke.
The patient had been receiving treatment for diabetes, hypertension and coronary heart disease for several years. During the treatment of the patient in the hospital, doctors conducted online consultations with their colleagues and the treatment process was carried out on the basis of expert recommendations.
However, despite the standard resuscitation treatment performed by doctors, the patient's condition worsened and he died of acute respiratory and heart failure.