Uzbekistan plans to transfer its airports to the management of investors on package principle
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to develop, jointly with the World Bank, terms of reference for transferring the airports of Tashkent, Bukhara, Fergana and Urgench to the management of foreign investors on a package principle, the presidential press service said.
“According to the analysis of international experts, the modernization of existing airports in Uzbekistan will require an average of $800 million. In this regard, it was instructed to develop, jointly with the World Bank, terms of reference for transferring the airports of Tashkent, Bukhara, Fergana and Urgench to the management of foreign investors on the basis of package principle (when unprofitable airports are transferred together with profitable ones),” the message reads.
Earlier, Transport Minister Elyor Ganiyev said that Uzbekistan will hold tenders to attract foreign companies to manage its airports.
“I want to say unequivocally that this process will be carried out on a tender basis. Therefore, it is too early to say that Japanese or Russian companies will be in charge of operating our airports. The tender will show,” the minister said then.