Criminal case initiated against a private employment agency in Samarkand
Photo: Investigative Department
A criminal case has been initiated against the private employment agency “Consort xususiy bandlik agentligi” in Samarkand, the press service of the Investigative Department under the MIA reported.
From December 2018 to December 2019, citizen M.O., having rented the house 32A on the Beruniy Street in Samarkand, established the LLC “Consort xususiy bandlik agentligi”. It is noted that he entered into a criminal conspiracy with his acquaintance O.Z., promised to send citizens to work in Japan, Germany and other foreign countries. They received almost 787 million soums for their “services”.
According to the department, 95 citizens filed applications, 84 of which were interrogated and attracted as victims, 11 citizens are from other regions of the republic. Measures have been taken to conduct investigative actions with these citizens at their place of residence.
In the course of the investigation, 366 million soums were reimbursed to compensate the material damage caused.
On this fact, the Investigation Department of the Samarkand regional DIA initiated a criminal case under paragraph “b”, Part 3 of Article 168 of the Criminal Code (fraud). The preliminary investigation is underway.