“Over 10,000 foreign nationals obtained licenses to work in Uzbekistan last year” – MFA
An official of the Foreign Ministry Zikrillo Nazirov cited statistics on the number of foreigners visiting Uzbekistan, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to him, in 2019, 6 million 748 thousand foreigners visited Uzbekistan. This is more by 26 percent in comparison to 2018.
“In 2019, 10,305 foreigners were issued licenses to work. 5,130 marriages of foreign nationals and stateless persons were registered.
In addition, in 2019, 1 million 615 thousand foreigners and stateless persons were registered by law enforcement agencies.
In 2018, 7,746 foreigners violated the rules of stay in Uzbekistan, and in 2019 – 7,762 people. In the first six months of 2020, this figure was 1,008, and the number of violations has significantly decreased,” Zikrillo Nazirov said at the press conference on September 3.