Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan discuss launching regular flights between Urgench and Aktau
With the assistance of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in the Kazakh city of Aktau, a videoconference was held with the participation of representatives of airlines from Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, as well as the khokimiyat of the Khorezm region and the akimat of the Mangistau region, Dunyo information agency reported.
Photo: 24.kz
Consul General Nodirjon Turgunov expressed confidence that “the meeting will serve as a fruitful platform for raising interregional cooperation to a new level, and the opening of regular flights between Urgench and Aktau will contribute to the development of tourism between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan”.
The head of the department for industrial and innovative development of the Mangistau region, Nurbek Aytjan, spoke about the current development of Kazakh-Uzbek relations in all areas of cooperation and fully supported the opening of regular flights in the Aktau – Urgench direction.
At the videoconference, specialists discussed the practical issues of launching air traffic between Urgench and Aktau.
Issues related to the development of tourism were also considered. It was pointed out that in order to attract tourists from third countries, travel agencies in the regions need to develop joint tourist routes, packages and programs.