Uzbekistan and Tajikistan to strengthen bilateral cooperation by opening new routes
The heads of transport agencies of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan have discussed issues of further strengthening bilateral cooperation, including the opening of new transport routes.
First Deputy Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan Ilhom Makhkamov met with Minister of Transport of Tajikistan Azim Ibrahim in Dushanbe.
The issues of further expanding transport links between the two countries were discussed at the meeting, Asia-Plus reported with reference to the Tajik Ministry of Transport.
It is noted that the parties also considered increasing passenger and freight traffic, cooperation in the field of railway communication, as well as the opening of new routes between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
The Tajik minister noted that the situation with the coronavirus pandemic in recent months has increased the importance of road transport for the socio-economic development of any country.
“In this regard, we need to expand cooperation in this area,” he concluded.
It should be recalled that a delegation of 172 businessmen from Uzbekistan, accompanied by representatives of government agencies, started their visit to Dushanbe on September 18.