Annual meeting of IsDB Board of Governors to be held in Uzbekistan
Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov held videoconference talks with the President of the Islamic Development Bank (IsDB), Bandar Al Hajjar.
During the talks, the parties discussed the issues of further cooperation to ensure effective protection of the population during the pandemic and to improve the healthcare system of Uzbekistan for better diagnosis and treatment of those infected, as well as to restore the economy after the global pandemic, the press service of the Ministry reported.
Dr. Hajjar expressed the readiness of the IsDB to provide comprehensive support to Uzbekistan in combatting coronavirus and providing the necessary assistance to the population, using the strategic preparedness and response package ($2.3 billion) to finance the purchase of medical equipment and supplies for specialized clinics.
The sides also discussed the organization of the 46th annual meeting of the IsDB Board of Governors in Uzbekistan in 2021.
Following the talks, it was agreed to intensify interaction in all the identified areas and to establish close cooperation in preparation for the meeting.