Uzbekistan increases the volume of exports to Tajikistan
As of September 1 of this year, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan has reached $317 million, the State Statistics Committee (SSC) reported.
The SSC also notes that the share of exports amounted to over $255 million, which is $65.1 million more than in the same period in 2019.
According to the report, the export structure includes: services – $72.1 million, chemicals and chemical products – $42.9 million, foodstuffs – $38.9 million, energy and oil products – $28.8 million, ferrous metals and products from them – $20, 4 million, as well as other products – $52 million.
It should be recalled that in early September, the head of the Antimonopoly Agency under the President of Tajikistan Abdulmajid Muminzoda said that Uzbekistan (7.4% of total purchases) had stopped supplying liquefied natural gas (LNG) to the republic.