Abdulla Aripov to visit Tajikistan
On September 29, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, will visit Tajikistan.
According to Asia-Plus, the delegation of the Government of Uzbekistan, which includes the heads of almost all ministries and departments, arrived in Dushanbe this morning.
It is noted that the parties are discussing the issues of opening the borders between the two states and the resumption of Tashkent-Dushanbe flights, which stopped on March 16 due to the coronavirus pandemic.
In addition, the issues of developing trade-economic relations, cooperation in finance, education, culture, transport and tourism spheres, as well as collaboration in the energy sector, will be considered at the meeting.
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov will become the first head of government of a foreign country to visit Tajikistan after the beginning of the pandemic.
In addition to attending the meeting of the inter-governmental commission, Aripov will attend the Tajik-Uzbek business forum and meet with the President of Tajikistan, Emomali Rahmon, and the Prime Minister of the Republic, Kokhir Rasulzoda.