PM Abdulla Aripov meets with President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov met with the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, in Dushanbe
Aripov thanked Rahmon for the reception and conveyed the sincere greetings and best wishes of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Emomali Rahmon, in turn, expressed his greetings and best wishes to the President of Uzbekistan, noting that the intergovernmental commission plays an important role in the implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level.
It was noted that cooperation between the two countries in the political, trade-economic, transport-communications, energy, agriculture, water management and other spheres is continuously developing.
“In particular, in accordance with the plan of measures aimed at accelerating the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, a scientific-practical conference with the participation of well-known scientists, researchers and leading experts was organized in September in Dushanbe. A working meeting of the Uzbek-Tajik inter-parliamentary cooperation groups was held. A general secondary school for 630 students has been built and put into operation in Spitamen district of the Sughd region by the Uzbek side,” UzA writes.