Uzbekistan sees South Korea as one of the key promoters of digital technologies to the country
On October 30, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the Second International Forum for Northern Economic Cooperation, which was held in the city of Seoul in a videoconference format.
Delivering a speech at the event, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the role of cooperation with the Republic of Korea in developing digital technologies in the country.
“We consider the Republic of Korea one of the key promoters of digital and green technologies to our country. Currently, dozens of major projects in high-tech industries are being realized in Uzbekistan with the participation of leading Korean companies and banks. We intend to continue to fully support and encourage the activities of Korean investors,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. “We are also willing to take an active part in the Seoul Summit of Partnering for Green Growth and the Global Goals 2030.”
The President stated that the consistent implementation of the New Northern Policy has highlighted the exigency of developing efficient regional transport corridors.
“First of all, it is about combining the routes of the Trans-Siberian Railway and the Western Europe - Western China corridor with projects of new railways in our region. In these circumstances, the Korean Peninsula can become a critical communication bridge connecting the Pacific region with the countries of Central and South Asia. We suggest considering these unique opportunities at the expert level,” Mirziyoyev said.