Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Abdullah Abdullah
On November 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Chairman of the Supreme Council for National Reconciliation of Afghanistan Abdullah Abdullah, who is on a working visit in our country.
The sides discussed issues of bilateral cooperation and the peaceful settlement of the conflict in Afghanistan.
Mirziyoyev noted with satisfaction the pace of development of Uzbek-Afghan relations in recent years. Efforts to expand practical cooperation and promote priority projects in trade-economic, investment, transport-logistics, energy, education and other spheres were highlighted.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is ready to take an active part in the implementation of infrastructure projects of regional significance in Afghanistan.
Abdullah Abdullah thanked for the warm welcome and praised Uzbekistan’s efforts to launch the inter-Afghan peace talks and unite the international community’s efforts to stabilize the situation in Afghanistan.
The guest expressed gratitude for the constant support provided by Uzbekistan and noted the contribution of our country to the involvement of Afghanistan in regional trade-economic processes.
During the talks, the sides also exchanged views on issues of regional and international politics of mutual interest.