Uzbekistan, Finland eye to consolidate political dialogue, strengthen cooperation in science and education
On November 13, Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov had a telephone conversation with his counterpart from Finland Pekka Haavisto.
During the conversation, the parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for their further development. The issues of cooperation within the framework of the “European Union-Central Asia” format were also considered, the MFA said.
The sides underlined their commitment to further develop and strengthen the political dialogue between Uzbekistan and Finland. The schedule of upcoming meetings at various levels was reviewed.
The foreign ministers exchanged views on intensifying interaction in the field of science, education and training.
The importance of holding meetings of the Uzbek-Finnish Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation on a regular basis in building up bilateral trade, economic and investment ties was noted.
Special attention was paid to the issues of joint work on the draft Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement with the EU and Uzbekistan’s obtaining the status of a beneficiary within the framework of the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP +).
During the talks, an exchange of views took place on the intensification of interaction on the peaceful settlement of the Afghan problem, as well as on other aspects of the international and regional agenda.