Promsvyazbank provides $200 million credit line to Navoi MMC
Promsvyazbank (PSB) has provided the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine with a revolving credit line of $200 million, the bank’s press service reported.
Photo: creditzzz.ru
“PSB has provided one of the world’s largest gold producers, the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine (Republic of Uzbekistan), with a revolving credit line in the amount of $200 million to finance the company’s investment projects,” the statement reads.
According to Aleksey Tyupanov, macroeconomic stability and rich natural resources, a diversified economic structure and actively pursued reforms make today’s Uzbekistan very attractive for investments in the Central Asian region.
“The mining, oil and gas, chemical industries, as well as new promising areas – the construction, banking and telecommunications sectors have great potential. The bank’s significant experience in working with enterprises of the republic allows us to offer companies some of the best conditions for cooperation,” he said.