Tariffs for gas and electricity consumption not to increase in 2021
In 2021, tariffs and tax payments for gas and electricity consumption will not be increased. This norm is included in the draft law “On the State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2021”.
At the plenary session of the Legislative Chamber on November 24, deputies adopted the draft law “On amendments to the first part of Article 107 of the Constitution” and sent it to the Senate.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, it was noted at the plenary session that this norm, which was included in the bill, is being implemented in order to provide relief to citizens and provide them with full support during the pandemic.
It should be recalled that in late October, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to keep electricity tariffs unchanged in 2021-2022. Ulugbek Mustafayev, Board Chairman of the Regional Electric Networks, said that the head of state had instructed to modernize and reconstruct power plants not by raising tariffs, but by reducing production costs.
For information, tariffs for natural gas and electricity in Uzbekistan were last increased on August 15 last year. Initially, it was planned to raise prices from June 1, 2019, but the deadline was postponed. From August 15, 2019, the price of 1 cubic meter of natural gas supplied to the population was set at 380 soums.
In addition, the price of 1 kWh of electricity for domestic consumers was increased from 250 soums to 295 soums, for other categories of consumers – to 450 soums.