Uzbekistan, Germany hold inter-MFA political consultations
Foreign Affairs Ministries of Uzbekistan and Germany held the 16th Round of Political Consultations, via videoconference.
According to the MFA press service, the delegations were headed by Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Sherzod Asadov and German Foreign Ministry Commissioner for Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia, Michael Siebert.
During the talks, the sides discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for enhancing multifaceted cooperation, as well as the schedule and organizational aspects of the upcoming joint events.
The parties paid special attention to consolidating collaboration in trade-economic, financial-technical and investment spheres. The progress in implementing the agreements reached as a result of mutual high-level visits in 2019 was analyzed in detail.
The importance of continuing joint work on the draft Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement with EU was emphasized.