Flights to be launched from Fergana Valley to Khorezm
Air and rail services from the Fergana Valley to the Khorezm region will be organized. At the initial stage, a 30% discount on ticket prices will be applied to develop domestic tourism.
This was announced by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting with activists in Urgench as part of his visit to Khorezm, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“Flights will be organized from the Fergana Valley to Khorezm. If necessary, a 30% discount will be applied to the ticket price. Residents of the Valley do not know Khorezm well, and people of Khorezm do not know the Valley. If tourists do not come from abroad, we have the possibility to attract local tourists.
We need to increase the number of visits and receive spiritual nourishment. 70% of our people have never seen Khiva.
Every apartment in Khiva should be ready to welcome guests. If we sit still, no one will do it for us,” the head of state stressed.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need to organize regular and charter flights from potential countries to Urgench. Air and rail services will be launched from the valley regions to Khorezm, at the initial stage, the practice of discounting ticket prices will be introduced. Later it will be applied to Termez, Samarkand and Bukhara.