Japan invites Uzbekistan to take part in EXPO-2025
On December 14, within the framework of the Uzbekistan government delegation’s visit to Japan, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov held talks with the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan Hiroshi Kajiyama.
In the course of a constructive and substantive dialogue, the sides discussed the prospects for expanding economic partnership and strengthening investment and trade relations between the two countries, the MIFT press service reported.
Further steps were also identified to accelerate the implementation of the projects under consideration in the fields of energy, agriculture and infrastructure development, in particular, by attracting funding from the Japanese government.
Mechanisms for increasing the volume of mutual trade by increasing foreign trade operations related to the supply of agricultural and textile products to Japan were considered in a separate order.
Also, the Japanese side invited Uzbekistan to participate in the World EXPO in Osaka in 2025.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on enhancing interaction between the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.