Tashkent to abolish cash payments for public transport starting Jan 1
From January 1, 2021, the system of cash payments for the use of public transport in Tashkent will be abolished. Instead, payment is made only with a single transport card. Toshshahartransxizmat JSC has officially announced this.
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, it is planned to gradually introduce an automated system of payment for travel on public transport. Accordingly, there is a demand for the use of information technology in payment systems.
The exclusion of cash payment of fare may cause inconvenience to citizens, foreign guests and the elderly who use public transport occasionally. The initiators of the card did not say a word about it.
According to the law “On Consumer Protection”, the consumer has the right to freely choose the goods (works, services). Also, the damage caused to the consumer in connection with the prohibition of service must be fully compensated by the manufacturer (executor, seller), but will it be?
From December 1, the company “Automated transport payment operator” has terminated the campaign to sell a single transport card for 5,000 soums. Passengers who rarely use public transport now have to buy this card for 10,000 soums and keep 5,000 on their balance. How much does a one-way bus ride cost?
According to the data for the first 11 months of 2020, the total number of passengers on 128 routes exceeded 7 million. Passengers can’t get close to the bus without a card. So, will there be an opportunity to sell the card and replenish its account at each station? This procedure will be introduced in a week and we will keep on observing the process.