Shavkat Mirziyoyev announces how much money the state allotted to mitigate consequences of the pandemic
Addressing the parliament, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that due to the strong will, selfless work and perseverance of our people, the existing difficulties are being overcome.
“This year’s address to Oliy Majlis and our people, unlike previous years, coincides with a difficult period.
We all know that today the whole world is experiencing a global catastrophe called the coronavirus pandemic. The pandemic is costing the global economy about $400 billion a month. To date, 500 million jobs have been lost worldwide. Unfortunately, this catastrophe has caused unexpected anxiety and complex problems for our people as well.
The natural and man-made disasters in Bukhara and Sardoba have once again tested the will of our people.
Thanks to the unwavering will of our people, selfless work and perseverance, the joint efforts of the population and government agencies, we are courageously overcoming the existing difficulties,” the President said.
It was noted that from the first days of the pandemic, the entire management system and all medical facilities were put into emergency mode. In a short period of time in the city of Tashkent and regions, about 30,000 beds with all conditions were created, they were equipped with the necessary medication and modern diagnostic tools.
“Over 200,000 medical workers, including 150 highly qualified foreign doctors and specialists, have been involved in the fight against the pandemic.
More than 600,000 compatriots have been brought home from abroad. Necessary assistance has been provided to about 100,000 of our citizens left in difficult situations in foreign countries.
To mitigate and eliminate the consequences of the pandemic, the state has taken comprehensive measures allocating 82 trillion soums.
In particular, the Anti-Crisis Fund has been established, more than 16 trillion soums have been allotted from the budget for measures to combat the coronavirus, support the population and businesses.
In addition, state-owned enterprises and more than 500,000 business entities and about 8 million citizens were provided with practical assistance in tax benefits, loan extensions and financial support totaling 66 trillion soums.
Within the framework of the nationwide movement “Sahovat va Kumak” (“Generosity and Support”) with the active participation of our selfless and noble compatriots, more than 1 trillion soums were provided to over 800,000 needy families.
As a result of our prompt and systematic measures taken in a timely manner, the spread of this dangerous disease was prevented. Peaceful life and sustainable economic development continue in our country.
I once again express my deep gratitude to our noble people who correctly assessed and complied with the quarantine requirements, to the dedicated doctors who worked tirelessly in extremely dangerous situations, to all our entrepreneurs and citizens who supported the national movement “Generosity and Support”.
I would like to thank the leaders of the United Nations, the World Health Organization, international financial institutions, Russia, China, the United States, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Japan and Germany for their practical assistance in combating the pandemic.
I am grateful to the ambassadors of foreign countries and representatives of international organizations for their worthy contribution to strengthening the ties of friendship and cooperation with our country, and I am pleased to express my best wishes,” Mirziyoyev said.