Presidents of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan discuss strengthening cooperation in ensuring stability and security in the region
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has had a telephone conversation with the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
During the conversation, topical issues of the bilateral and regional agenda were discussed, priority tasks to further strengthen the Uzbek-Tajik relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership were identified, the presidential press service reported.
Special attention was paid to cooperation in the field of ensuring stability and security, countering modern challenges and threats.
The sides reached agreements on building up practical cooperation, including on increasing trade, promoting joint cooperation projects and expanding the scale of cultural-humanitarian exchange.
The heads of state reviewed the schedule of upcoming bilateral and multilateral events. Shavkat Mirziyoyev wished Emomali Rahmon a successful chairmanship in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in 2021.