Presidents of Uzbekistan, Russia discuss consolidating strategic partnership and alliance
On December 30, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Russia, Vladimir Putin.
During the conversation, the parties noted with deep satisfaction that in the difficult conditions caused by the pandemic the two countries provided mutual comprehensive and practical assistance to fight the spread of coronavirus, overcoming the consequences of the global economic and epidemiological crisis. At present, the possibilities of cooperation for the production of the Russian vaccine in Uzbekistan are being actively explored, the presidential press service said.
The sides confirmed their determination to continue their joint efforts to strengthen Uzbek-Russian relations of friendship, strategic partnership and alliance.
The preparations of bilateral and multilateral activities scheduled for next year were discussed during the conversation and agreements on this have been reached.
It was previously reported that the Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation Denis Mantyrov delivered samples of the Russian COVID-19 vaccine Sputnik V to Tashkent on December 4. The samples were handed over to the Uzbek side for testing, registration and launching the industrial production of vaccines in Uzbekistan.