Saudi Arabian Minister of Investment visits Bukhara
A delegation headed by the Investment Minister of Saudi Arabia, Khalid al-Falih, arrived in Bukhara last night, Dunyo IA reports.
Today, the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, Sardor Umurzakov, met with the head of the Saudi delegation. The parties discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation between the two countries.
The agenda of the visit also includes a meeting of the Uzbek-Saudi Business Council and a Business Forum.
In addition, there will be a meeting between the Investment Minister of Saudi Arabia and the Agriculture Minister of Uzbekistan, Jamshid Khodjayev, and the President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Adham Ikramov.
The Saudi delegation will arrive in Tashkent this evening and hold talks in the ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.
On Sunday, guests will take part in the event dedicated to the beginning of the construction of a new thermal power station in Shirin village, Syrdarya region.
In March 2020, Saudi company ACWA Power signed a series of investment agreements worth $1.2 billion to build this 1,500 MW power plant.
A new investment agreement for the construction of 1,000 MW wind power plants in the Bukhara and Navoi regions is also expected to be signed. The project will receive $1 billion in direct investments from ACWA Power.