Partially collapsed building in Jizzakh being fully demolished
A partially collapsed six-storey apartment building in the Jizzakh region is being fully demolished.
It should be reminded that a part of a multi-storey building under construction in Jizzakh collapsed on January 10. According to the MES, the 6-storey apartment was being constructed by a private company.
The Prosecutor General’s Office launched a criminal case against officials of the Jizzakh Regional Construction Inspectorate under Article 207 of the Criminal Code (professional negligence) the following day.
Also, the Cabinet of Ministers established a Government Commission headed by the First Deputy Prime Minister, Achilbay Ramatov. The Commission included representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office, the Ministry of Interior, the State Committee on Industrial Safety and other ministries and departments.
On January 15, Shavkat Mirziyoyev also touched upon the issue.
“Those who issued permission and allowed the construction of the building that recently collapsed in Jizzakh must be held accountable before the law. This issue must be under control,” Mirziyoyev said then.