Uzbekistan, World Bank to develop Country Partnership Framework for 2022-2026
Uzbekistan and the World Bank are working on a Country Partnership Framework for 2022-2026. This and other priorities of cooperation between the country and the bank were discussed at the meeting between the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Farhod Arziyev and WB Country Manager Marco Mantovanelli, the Dunyo IA reported.
The parties considered the implementation of ongoing WB projects in Uzbekistan aimed, inter alia, at eradicating poverty, supporting youth and women’s entrepreneurship, improving rural infrastructure and mitigating the effects of the pandemic.
The sides exchanged views on priority areas for the implementation of social and economic reforms in Uzbekistan, the measures being taken to expand the scope and quality of education, the strengthening of human resources capacity, the upgrading of the skills of specialists and other issues.
Marco Mantovanelli also expressed his readiness to support the successful implementation of the State Program Year of Support for Youth and Public Health Promotion.