New satellite TV channel about tourism may appear in Uzbekistan
By the presidential decree “On measures for further development of domestic and pilgrimage tourism in Uzbekistan”, a new satellite channel for pilgrimage tourism “Imam Bukhari” will be established in Uzbekistan.
The State Committee for Tourism Development, together with the National Television and Radio Company of Uzbekistan, the Committee on Religious Affairs, the Academy of Sciences, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan and the International Research Center named after Imam Bukhari are responsible to widely publicize and promote the invaluable heritage of the great scientists and personalities, including Imam Bukhari; to develop and introduce a concept for the creation and development of a satellite television channel “Imam Bukhari” for pilgrimage tourism, to broadcast programs in Indonesian, Bengali, Malay, Turkish, Arabic, Hindi, Urdu, Pashto and other languages.
Khokimiyat of Samarkand region, together with the Committee on Religious Affairs, the Ministry of Culture, the Academy of Sciences, the Ministry of Construction and the State Committee for Tourism Development have been instructed, within two months, to develop and submit for approval a concept for the conversion of the Imam Maturidi memorial complex into a pilgrimage center, as well as restoration and improvement of burial places of 8 great scientists in the vicinity of the complex.