Uzbekistan launches online system for filing applications for charter flights
The Uzaviation Agency has developed an electronic system for processing requests and issuing permits to civil aviation operators of foreign states for performing one-time flights to civil aviation airfields of Uzbekistan.
The creation of this electronic platform should provide a convenient system for the applicant for submitting requests to obtain permits for a one-time flight, help establish operational interaction between the Uzaviation Agency and Uzbekistan Airports JSC as well as SUE Uzaeronavigatsiya when processing requests, reduce the processing time of requests to 24 hours.
The platform has been launched in test mode since Feb 15. Operators of civil aviation aircraft of foreign states have the opportunity to apply for one-time flights to civil aviation airfields of Uzbekistan on the website of the Uzaviation Agency.