Shavkat Mirziyoyev to deliver a speech at 46th session of UN Human Rights Council
On February 22, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will deliver a speech at the plenary session of the Human Rights Council.
From February 22 to March 23, UN Human Rights Council will hold its 46th regular session. The President of Uzbekistan is expected to deliver a speech on the first day of the event.
In his address, Shavkat Mirziyoyev will speak in detail about the priorities of deepening democratic transformations in the country and major directions of work within the framework of the Human Rights Council.
The address by the President will also be aired live through the central national television channels.
The Human Rights Council is one of the most high-profile intergovernmental bodies of the UN system, which is set to ensure the protection of human rights throughout the world.
The Council includes 47 member-states. In October last year, Uzbekistan for the first time was elected a member of this organization for 2021-2023.
Due to the pandemic of coronavirus, the current session of the Council will take place in Geneva via videoconferencing.
The event will host the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres, the High Commissioner for Human Rights Michelle Bachelet, the heads of states, governments, foreign ministers and high representatives from about 150 countries of the world.